Banish: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
| Required || [[Seed: Summon]] 3 | | Required || [[Seed: Summon]] 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Range || | | Range || Rank x 5 yards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Area || 1 Outsider | | Area || 1 Outsider | ||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| Cast Action || Standard | | Cast Action || Standard | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Defense || | | Defense || Magic Resistance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mana Cost || 2 | | Mana Cost || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Push || | | Push || +1d10 to cast roll per Push | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Effect || Attempt to banish an Outsider sending it to its home plane. | | Effect || Attempt to banish an Outsider, sending it to its home plane. The caster needs a number of successes to banish the Outsider. More successes are required for Outsiders of a Rank higher than the summoner's rank in the seed; however, Outsiders above Rank 5 may not be banished with this spell. | ||
{| | |||
! < Seed Rank !! = Seed Rank !! +1 Seed Rank !! +2 Seed Rank !! +3 Seed Rank | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
||2 | |||
||Outsider Rank + 1 | |||
||Outsider Rank + 2 | |||
||Outsider Rank + 3 | |||
|} | |||
If this attempt fails, instead damage equal to the number of successes rolled is dealt to the target. This damage ignores Magical Defense. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:28, 22 August 2020
Required | Seed: Summon 3 | ||||||||||
Range | Rank x 5 yards | ||||||||||
Area | 1 Outsider | ||||||||||
Duration | Instant | ||||||||||
Casting | Verbal, Somatic | ||||||||||
Cast Action | Standard | ||||||||||
Defense | Magic Resistance | ||||||||||
Mana Cost | 2 | ||||||||||
Push | +1d10 to cast roll per Push | ||||||||||
Effect | Attempt to banish an Outsider, sending it to its home plane. The caster needs a number of successes to banish the Outsider. More successes are required for Outsiders of a Rank higher than the summoner's rank in the seed; however, Outsiders above Rank 5 may not be banished with this spell.
|