Knowledge Skill: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "Representing book or book-like knowledge, this skill has subtypes. Each subtype ranks up separately, you may have ranks in more than one subtype without restriction. {| clas...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Subtype !! Area of coverage | ! Subtype !! Area of coverage | ||
|- | |||
| Academics || Modern knowledge including recent history, government, nature, and geography | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Magic || Magic and Ley lines, spell effects and spell construction, power flows and | | Magic || Magic and Ley lines, spell effects and spell construction, power flows and | ||
Line 9: | Line 11: | ||
| Draconic || The dragons of Lorithandar, their types, general aspects, behaviors, and limited recent history. | | Draconic || The dragons of Lorithandar, their types, general aspects, behaviors, and limited recent history. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Planar || Knowledge of the planes: Pandemonium, Aaru, Acadia, Stygia, Outer Wild. Mechanus is excluded from this knowledge set. | |||
| Planar || Knowledge of the planes: Pandemonium, Aaru, Acadia, Stygia, Outer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Religion || Knowledge of church history, general precepts, dogmas, catacysms, symbols, for religion orders in Lorithandar | | Religion || Knowledge of church history, general precepts, dogmas, catacysms, symbols, for religion orders in Lorithandar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| History || Chronological history of Lorithandar. May be biased by racial or geopolicial background. | | Ancient History || Chronological history of Lorithandar through the ages. May be biased by racial or geopolicial background. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Knowledge Subtypes are not all predefined. A subtype not listed here may be selected if allowed by the Storyteller. | Knowledge Subtypes are not all predefined. A subtype not listed here may be selected if allowed by the Storyteller. |
Revision as of 15:37, 8 December 2017
Representing book or book-like knowledge, this skill has subtypes. Each subtype ranks up separately, you may have ranks in more than one subtype without restriction.
Subtype | Area of coverage |
---|---|
Academics | Modern knowledge including recent history, government, nature, and geography |
Magic | Magic and Ley lines, spell effects and spell construction, power flows and |
Draconic | The dragons of Lorithandar, their types, general aspects, behaviors, and limited recent history. |
Planar | Knowledge of the planes: Pandemonium, Aaru, Acadia, Stygia, Outer Wild. Mechanus is excluded from this knowledge set. |
Religion | Knowledge of church history, general precepts, dogmas, catacysms, symbols, for religion orders in Lorithandar |
Ancient History | Chronological history of Lorithandar through the ages. May be biased by racial or geopolicial background. |
Knowledge Subtypes are not all predefined. A subtype not listed here may be selected if allowed by the Storyteller.