Wall of Force: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{| class="tdgrey1" |- | Required Spheres || Prime 4 |- | Range || 10 yards x Rank |- | Area || 10 square yards x Rank |- | Duration || 2 rounds x Rank |- | Casti...") |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="tdgrey1" | {| class="tdgrey1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Required | | Required || [[Prime Sphere]] 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Range || 10 yards | | Range || Rank x 10 yards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Area || 10 square yards | | Area || Ranks x 10 square yards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Duration || 2 rounds | | Duration || Rank x 2 rounds | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Casting || Verbal, Somatic | | Casting || Verbal, Somatic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Effect || Creates an invisible wall of force. The wall cannot move, it is immune to physical damage of all kinds | | Cast Action || Standard | ||
|- | |||
| Mana Cost || 3 | |||
|- | |||
| Effect || Creates an invisible wall of force. The wall cannot move, it is immune to physical damage of all kinds and remains unaffected by most spells, however it is still vulnerable to Dispel Magic. Physical attacks and spells affecting magical defense cannot pass through the wall in either direction. However, such spells may reduce the duration of the wall by 1 round for each rank over the wall's rank. Resistance spells, teleport, and similar effects can bypass the barrier with no penalty. | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Spells]] | |||
[[Category:Magecraft]] | |||
[[Category:Prime Sphere]] |
Revision as of 04:52, 13 August 2019
Required | Prime Sphere 4 |
Range | Rank x 10 yards |
Area | Ranks x 10 square yards |
Duration | Rank x 2 rounds |
Casting | Verbal, Somatic |
Cast Action | Standard |
Mana Cost | 3 |
Effect | Creates an invisible wall of force. The wall cannot move, it is immune to physical damage of all kinds and remains unaffected by most spells, however it is still vulnerable to Dispel Magic. Physical attacks and spells affecting magical defense cannot pass through the wall in either direction. However, such spells may reduce the duration of the wall by 1 round for each rank over the wall's rank. Resistance spells, teleport, and similar effects can bypass the barrier with no penalty. |