Wind Force: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
| Required || [[Air Shaman]] 4 | | Required || [[Air Shaman]] 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Range || | | Range || Self | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Area || | | Area || Self | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Duration || | | Duration || 1 Hour | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Casting || Verbal, Somatic | | Casting || Verbal, Somatic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cast Action || | | Cast Action || 1 Minute Ritual | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mana Cost || 3 | | Mana Cost || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Effect || | | Effect || By completing a short ritual which imbues her hands with magic, the shaman empowers a physical attack with a blast of wind. On a successful hit, regardless of whether damage is absorbed by an effect such as Ward, the target must roll its Magical Resistance against the attack roll. If the target fails, the blast of wind is unleashed and it is knocked backward, away from the incoming attack. If the successful casting roll consists of 5+ successes, the target is both knocked back and falls [[Conditions#Prone|prone]]. | ||
The distance that a target is knocked back is determined by its size, gaining +1 yard at Rank 3, which increases to +2 yards at Rank 5. | |||
{| class="tdgrey1" | |||
!Target Size | |||
!Distance | |||
|- | |||
| Small || 3 yard | |||
|- | |||
| Medium || 2 yards | |||
|- | |||
| Large || 1 yards | |||
|- | |||
|Huge || 0 yards | |||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:48, 9 October 2020
Required | Air Shaman 4 | ||||||||||
Range | Self | ||||||||||
Area | Self | ||||||||||
Duration | 1 Hour | ||||||||||
Casting | Verbal, Somatic | ||||||||||
Cast Action | 1 Minute Ritual | ||||||||||
Mana Cost | 3 | ||||||||||
Effect | By completing a short ritual which imbues her hands with magic, the shaman empowers a physical attack with a blast of wind. On a successful hit, regardless of whether damage is absorbed by an effect such as Ward, the target must roll its Magical Resistance against the attack roll. If the target fails, the blast of wind is unleashed and it is knocked backward, away from the incoming attack. If the successful casting roll consists of 5+ successes, the target is both knocked back and falls prone.
The distance that a target is knocked back is determined by its size, gaining +1 yard at Rank 3, which increases to +2 yards at Rank 5.
|